Loading...
 


Otsego-Schoharie District No. 14

Order of the Eastern Star

NY OES Info

Mystery Dinner Theater May 4,2024

Order of the Eastern Star

OTSEGO-SCHOHARIE DISTRICT (14)

2023-2024 District Officers

R∴W∴ Gale Lindroth, District Deputy Grand Matron
R∴W∴ Bruce L. Van Buren, District Grand Lecturer
R∴W∴ David F. Stoy , Grand Trustee
R∴W∴ Karen Prager, Grand Rep of South Carolina
R∴W∴ Fayemala Munson, Grand Rep of Illinois

Schedule

DateTimeActivityPlace
Sat Feb 29 10:30 am
1:00 pm
Line & Grande Clubs &
School
Oneonta
Wed Mar 18 7 pm Dinner Theater Meeting Laurens
Sat Mar 22 11 am - 4 pm Grand Matron's Official Visit Quality Inn Oneonta
Tue Apr 77:30 pm District Officers Martha
Wed Apr 87:30 pm District Officers Otsego-Hartwick-Arbutus
Sun Apr 26 FHHM Visitation
Mon Apr 27 7:30 pm District Officers Laurens-Freedom
Sat May 9 5:00 pm Murder Mystery Dinner Theater Cherry Valley
Tue May 127:30 pm District Officers Schenevus
Sat Aug 14 Noon - 6:00 pm Memorial Service and Apron Dedication for Most Excellent and Right Eminently Distinguished Brother Edward Smith Newsham, Grand High Priest 1998 and Past Grand Governor.
12:00 am Reception,
1:00 pm Lunch (Brooks BBQ Chicken)
2:00 pm Memorial Service followed by Dessert & Fellowship
Glimmerglass State Park
Lakeview Pavilion
Sat_Feb_11 10:30 am - 2:30 pm Line Club/Grande's & School of Instruction__ Lunch Oneonta
Sat_Feb_11 3:30 pm District Officer Reception refreshments Oneonta
Sat_Feb_19 1:00 pm District Sip & Paint Party $30 refreshments Oneonta
Sat Mar 25 Social Hour 12-1:00 pm
Turkey Dinner 1:00 pm
Meeting 2:30pm
Grand Matron Visit Reservation required $30 Lunch Quality Inn, 5206 State Highway 23
Oneonta, NY 607-433-2250
Tue Mar 28 7:30 pm District Visitation and initiation Schenevus
Wed Mar 29 7 pm Murder Mystery Meeting Laurens
Sat Apr 22 OES Basket Raffle Oneonta Southside Mall
Mon Apr 24 7:30 pm District Visitation Laurens
Wed Apr 26 6:30 pm District Visitation Cooperstown
Sat May 6 4:00 pm Murder Mystery Dinner Theater Cherry Valley Community Center
Tue May 16 7:30 pm Martha 116: District Visitation Oneonta
Tue Nov 7 7:30 pm Installation of Officers Oneonta
Sat Nov 18 Noon District Officer Reception by Invitation & RSVP Schenevus
Mon Nov 27 7:30 pm Installation of Officers Laurens
Tue Dec 12 7:30 pm Installation of Officers Schenevus
Wed Dec 13 3:00 pm Ellie Hickein Funeral Service 1st Presbyterian Church
Sat Jan 27 10:30 am - 2:30 pm Grand E/Line Club & School of Instruction
Emulate Degrees
Lunch
RSVP to Faye
Oneonta
Sun Mar 10 1:00 pm District Sip & Paint Party RSVP $40 check to Gale Laurens
Sat Mar 16 Grand Matron Visit Cortland
Sun Mar 17 Social Hour 12 pm
Turkey Dinner 1 pm
Meeting 2:30pm
Grand Matron Visit O-S
RSVP to Karen
Quality Inn, 5206 State Highway 23
Oneonta, NY 607-433-2250
Fri Mar 22 OES Broome-Chenango Grand Matron Visit Holiday Inn Binghamton, 2 Hawley St Binghamton
Mar 23 1:00 pm
2:30
Lunch
Grand Matron Visit CST
Holiday Inn Binghamton
Tue Mar 26 7:30 pm Schenevus District Visitation Schenevus
Wed Apr 10 7 pm O-H-A District Visitation Cooperstown
Thur Apr 11 7 pm Murder Mystery Meeting Schenevus

2024 Schedule

Sun Apr 21 2pm OES Red Mountain Grand Matron Visit 117 E. Arlington Rd, Arlington VT
Sat Apr 27 OES Basket Raffle Oneonta Southside Mall
Sat May 4 4:00 pm Murder Mystery Dinner Theater
Roaring 20's Theme
Cherry Valley Community Center
Sun May 5 Delaware-Sullivan Grand Matron Visit Liberty
Tue May 7 7:30 pm Martha District Visitation Oneonta
Thur May 9 7 pm Murder Mystery Wrap-up Meeting Laurens
Mon May 13 7:30 pm Laurens-Freedom District Visitation Laurens
Sun June 2 1:00 pm ARS Homecoming of Grand Patron Saratoga Springs
Sat June 15 FHHM 100th Anniversary
June 22-23 St Johns Weekend: OES, DeMolay MCC Utica
June 29 11 am - 3 pm Otseningo 150th Anniversary Baron's Inn, Greene
July 20 O-S District Visit Veterans Home Oxford
July 26 Pilgrimage Days "Butterfly Garden Party" Oriskany
July 27 9 am - 4 pm Pilgrimage Days "Butterfly Garden Party" Oriskany
Sat July 27 4:30 pm - Red Wine & Blue BBQ American Legion 1376, New Hartford
Sat Aug 10 Noon - 6 pm O-S District Picnic Betty & Wilbur Davis State Park, Schenevus
Sat Sept 14 10am OES Grand E/ Line Club Schenevus
Oct 17-19 Grand Chapter Binghamton

CHAPTERS

MARTHA No. 116

Masonic Temple
322 Main St., Oneonta, NY 13820

7:30 pm 3rd Tuesday in September
1st & 3rd Tuesday in October, November, December
3rd Tuesday in March
1st & 3rd Tuesday in April, May
1st Tuesday in June

W∴ Christina Sterchak, Matron
R∴W∴ Bruce L. Van Buren, Patron
W∴ Faye Munson, Secretary

SCHENEVUS No. 138

Schenevus Valley Lodge
Main Street, Schenevus, NY 12155

7:30 pm 2nd & 4th Tues Sept.-Nov., Jan.-May
1st Tuesday June & Dec.

R∴ W∴ Judy Stevenson , Matron
R∴ W∴ Keith Stevenson , Patron

Ms. Debra Reed, Secretary,
P.O. Box 353
Schenevus, NY 12155-0353 ……………(607) 638-9238

OTSEGO-HARTWICK-ARBUTUS No. 201

Masonic Temple,
77 Main St.,
Cooperstown,NY 13326

Meets 6:30 pm
October the 4th Wed,
November the 2nd Wed
May the 2nd Wed

R∴W∴ Karen Prager , Matron
W∴ Keith Dickinson, Patron
Shirley Dickison, Secretary

LAURENS-FREEDOM No. 518

Laurens Masonic Temple
7 Brook St, Laurens, NY 13796

7:30 pm 2nd & 4th Mondays of the month except, July & Aug., and only 2nd Monday January and February
R∴W∴ Deborah Trask, Matron
R∴W∴ Dwayne Trask , Patron

R∴ W∴ Barbara Aldrich, Secretary,
1385 St. Hwy. 205
Oneonta, NY 13820 ……………………………….(607) 433-5242

Contributors to this page: BruceVB .
Page last modified on Wednesday April 17, 2024 14:39:14 EDT by BruceVB.
[ Execution time: 0.15 secs ]   [ Memory usage: 3.15MB ]   [ Queries: 215 in 0.03 secs ]