Loading...
 
cm150.gif


Oneonta Council No. 87
Cryptic Masons

Assemblies on 4th Wed. at 7:30 pm
Dinner at 6:30 pm

Sept.-Oct.
Jan.-May
Oneonta Masonic Temple
322 Main Street
Oneonta, New York 13820-2511
(607) 432-1412

R∴I∴ Bruce L. Van Buren (87), DDGM 607-435-7767 vanburen.bruce at gmail.com
V∴I∴ William S. Morley, Assistant Grand Lecturer yelrom2 at yahoo.com
R∴I∴ Richard S. Transue (87), Grand Steward transuevania at gmail.com

M∴I∴ Richard C. Fowler, Grand Master
R∴I∴ Phillip J. Chandler, Deputy Grand Master

}

Oneonta Council 87 Trestleboard 2019-2020

Companions,

I would like to try something new this year as we have new companions.

As a type of mentor program I would like to have the new companions select an officers part to study before the meeting and sit with that officer during the opening and closing to get a better feel of how each chair works. A different part each month would really give them a feel for the parts and hopefully encourage participation in the future.

We will also need someone to fill in for the Captain of the Guard position for Jan., Feb., and March as Harris will not be with us those months.

Please let me know if anyone has an idea for programs that would interest you.

I will do my best to uphold the tradition of good ritual as Master and ask everyone to practice your parts to be ready for our first meeting.

Fraternally,
I. James Meek, Master

Schedule

  • Unless otherwise notified all Assemblies will commence at 7:30 with dinner preceding at 6:30.
  • Dress code is coat & tie or tuxedo .

Sat Apr 20 | 2:00 pm | Grand Lecturer's Convention, for the 4th and 7th Cryptic Districts | - / Oneonta
August 16-17| | 196th Assembly of Grand Council
Desmond Hotel, Albany NY

2019 Time Assembly Meal/Location
Sept 25 6:30 pm
7:30pm
Dinner
Grand Line Officer visit ( Tuxedo if you have one )
R.I. Richard Kerimoglu Grand Marshall
Recap Grand Council Assembly
Chenango
Oct 23 6:30 pm
7:30pm
Dinner
DDGM & AGL Official Visit
Otsego
2020 Time Assembly Meal/Location
Jan 22 6:30 pm
7:30pm
Dinner
Delaware
Feb 26 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Confer Royal Master degree
Chenango
Mar 25 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Appoint Nominating Committee
Otsego
Apr 22 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Confer Select Master degree
Delaware
May 27 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Election of Officers
Installation of Officers
Chenango

Officers 2019-2020

Illustrious Master I∴ James A Meek meekjandl at earthlink.net
Deputy Master V∴I∴ William Morley
Principal Conductor of the Works I∴ Robert N. Rogers III, KYCH rogersr3 at frontiernet.net
Treasurer R∴I∴ David F. Stoy, KYGCH dstoy at stny.rr.com
Recorder I∴ Homer A. Burch, KYCH 607-334-8871
burchha at roadrunner.com
Captain of the Guard Harris Epstein
Conductor of the Council I∴ Charles L. Lowe plowe10 at stny.rr.com
Chaplain James Higbie
Steward Richard Morley
Sentinel I∴ Joseph Greenfield
Marshal R∴I∴ Bruce L. Van Buren, KYCH 607-435-7767
vanburen.bruce at gmail.com
Trustee 3 yr. R∴I∴ Edward S. Newsham, KYGCH
Trustee 2 yr. I∴ Charles L. Lowe plowe10 at stny.rr.com
Trustee 1 yr. R∴I∴ James W. Hemstrought, Jr., KYGCH hemstroj at stny.rr.com
Musician R∴I∴ Francis K. Wilcox fkwilcox at frontiernet.net
Ass't. Treasurer M∴I∴ Fred G. Hickein, KYGCH fhickein at stny.rr.com


 No articles yet.