Loading...
 
nyoes.jpg



Martha Chapter No. 116
Order of the Eastern Star

Meets at 7:30 pm
3rd Tuesday in September
1st & 3rd Tuesday in October, November, December
3rd Tuesday in March
1st & 3rd Tuesday in April, May
1st Tuesday in June
Oneonta Masonic Temple
322 Main Street
Oneonta, NY 13820-2511
(607) 432-1412

Living Past Matrons & Patrons

Years Matron Patron
1954 Anita Packer
1962, 1999 Louise Van Buren
1972 Dorothea Mancke
1973 William Martin - Laurens Chapter
1979, 82, 2002, 03, 04, 07, 08, 11, 13, 17 Edward Newsham
1982 Donna Padgett Brown
1988, 89, 97, 2002, 03 07, 08, 11, 12 Eleanor Hickein
1988, 89 Fred Hickein
1991 Donald Fredenburg
2001 Doris Spearbeck
2001, 05, 06, 09, 10, 12, 14, 18, 19 David Stoy
2009, 10, 13,20 Dorcas Ross
2014Doris V. Martin
2016, 17 Fayemala A. Munson
2016 John Smith
2018, 19 Sandra K. Stoy
2020 Bruce Van Buren

Grand Matrons & Patrons

YearMatronPatron
1932 Nan Reid Clark
1953 Katherine M Wood
1976 James R Huntington
1998 Earl B Aldrich

Past Grand Officers

DDGM 1999 R∴ W∴ Eleanor Hickein
DGL 1999 2002 R∴ W∴ Fred Hickein
DGL 1988 2014 R∴ W∴ Edward S. Newsham
DGL 2005 2017 2018 R∴ W∴ David F. Stoy
DDGM R∴ W∴ Louise B. Van Buren

Honorary Members

Grand Matron 1976 M∴ W∴ Marion Kopko
Grand Matron 1995 M∴ W∴ Lois Carlsen

50 Year OES Members

Fern Briggs Margaret Hotaling
Donna Brown Dorothea M. Mancke
Dorothy Carrington Dorothea A. Mancke
Helen Collison Doris Spearbeck
Eleanor Hickein Cynthia Sargent
Barbara Stanton

60 Year OES Members

Shirley Fioravanti Louise B. Van Buren

70 Year OES Members

Anita Packer

Bolded are all years in Martha Chapter

Past Matrons & Patrons

Year Worthy Matron Worthy Patron
1895 Mary O Pratt Sanford A Disbrow
1896 Mary O Pratt Sanford A Disbrow
1897 Mayrie L Buckley Sanford A Disbrow
1898 Anna B Bryden Sanford A Disbrow
1899 Anna B Bryden Sanford A Disbrow
1900 Lucinda C Howard Charles J Beams
1901 Lucinda C Howard Charles J Beams
1902 Alta L Jackson Charles J Beams
1903 Elvira Denny Charles J Beams
1904 Addie E Ostrander James R Gerling
1905 Anna Spencer James R Gerling
1906 Ophelia VandeWalker James R Gerling
1907 Ophelia VandeWalker James R Gerling
1908 Martha A Paul James R Gerling
1909 Isabelle Jennings Theron Manning
1910 M Alice Pratt Theron Manning
1911 Anna C West Theron Manning
1912 Lucy H Ferguson Theron Manning
1913 Zillah Vancleft (Bull) Herman Tucker
1914 M Lillian Foster Herman Tucker
1915 Suzie M Wright Herman Tucker
1916 Delia W Bolton Herman Tucker
1917 Flossie B Murdock Chas Carrington
1918 Nan Reid Coy (Clark) Chas Carrington
1919 Esther H Fox Chas Carrington
1920 Flora Ingerham Chas Carrington
1921 Ella N Reid Chas Carrington
1922 Blanche B Lawson Chas Carrington
1923 Agnes M Todd Ellery Spencer
1924 Annetta McLaury Ellery Spencer
1925 Grace R Baker Ellery Spencer
1926 Leonta Jackson Ellery Spencer
1927 Mary C Campbell George Simmons
1928 Anna M Sharts Ellery Spencer
1929 Edith W Spencer Ellery Spencer
1930 Delilah M Houghton James R Gerling
1931 Breta Wilson James R Gerling
1932 Elizabeth S DeLong James R Gerling
1933 Gladys L Potter James R Gerling
1934 Mae F Davidson Arthur Damaschke
1935 Caroline T Bockes Arthur Damaschke
1936 Olena K Waite Arthur Damaschke
1937 Carrie Lockwood Arthur Damaschke
1938 Gertrude E Jackson Arthur Damaschke
1939 Lottie Benjamin Arthur Damaschke
1940 Hannah S Patchin Arthur Damaschke
1941 Blanche R Estabrook Arthur Damaschke
1942 Lila B Van Buren Arthur Damaschke
1943 Ruth L May William Champlin
1944 Lilah Whitmarsh William Champlin
1945 Tillie S Spear William Champlin
1946 Mildred C Peaslee William Champlin
1947 Gertrude Hotaling William Champlin
1948 Luella T Everett William Champlin
1949 Dorothy Ames William Champlin
1950 Kathryn C Brodie William Champlin
1951 Minnie A Townsend William Champlin
1952 Kathryn C Brodie William Champlin
1953 Dorothy T Doyle William Champlin
1954 Anita M Packer William Champlin
1955 Marian Enders William Champlin
1956 Grace L Elmendorf William Champlin
1957 Effie Redmond William Champlin
1958 Grace Gillespie(Joslyn) William Champlin

Year Worthy Matron Worthy Patron
1959 Georgia L Blakeslee William Champlin
1960 Elna Sanly William Champlin
1961 Margaret Many William Champlin
1962 Louise B Van Buren Landin I Van Buren
1963 Marie Fish William Champlin
1964 Lenore Dickey Earl Ames
1965 Jennie Morey Raymond Morey
1966 Elizabeth Jennings William Champlin
1967 Bess Sanly Earl Ames
1968 Estelle Cole Kenneth Sherman
1969 Mary Riddell Robert Riddell
1970 Virginia Coddington Henry Mancke
1971 Nellie M Handy Landin I Van Buren
1972 Dorothea A Mancke Henry Mancke
1973 Thurza Miller Luther Miller
1974 Joan Knapp Raymond Morey
1975 Agnes Potter Norbert Potter
1976 Lillian Conway Harold Heiple
1977 Barbara W Henderson William Champlin
1978 Mary L Houck Stanley P Houck
1980 Libby B Akulin Donald M Akulin
1981 Ethel W Knapp Oren C Knapp
1982 Donna L Padgett Edward Newsham
1983 Rae Froh Herbert B Froh
1984 Martha A Hall Donald M Akulin
1985 Thurza Miller Luther Miller
1986 Rae Froh Herbert B Froh
1987 Martha A Hall Herbert B Froh
1988 Eleanor B Hickein Fred G Hickein
1989 Eleanor B Hickein Fred G Hickein
1990 Thurza Miller Paul T Henry Sr.
1991 Evelyn B Wheeler Donald O Fredenburg
1992 Joyce B Sloan Everett C Pulver
1993 Nellie M Handy Landin I Van Buren
1994 Doris G Pulver Everett C Pulver
1995 Doris G Pulver Everett C Pulver
1996 Edith M Henry Paul T Henry Sr.
1997 Eleanor B Hickein Everett C Pulver
1998 Evelyn B Wheeler Everett C Pulver
1999 Louise B Van Buren Landin I Van Buren
2000 Doris G Pulver Everett C Pulver
2001 Doris Spearbeck David F Stoy
2002 Eleanor B Hickein Edward S Newsham
2003 Eleanor B Hickein Edward S Newsham
2004 Martha P Carlson Edward S Newsham
2005 Georgia F Blakeslee David F Stoy
2006 Georgia F Blakeslee David F Stoy
2007 Eleanor B Hickein Edward S Newsham
2008 Eleanor B Hickein Edward S Newsham
2009 Dorcas J Ross David F Stoy
2010 Dorcas J Ross David F Stoy
2011 Eleanor B Hickein Edward S Newsham
2012 Eleanor B HickeinDavid F Stoy
2013 Dorcas J Ross Edward S Newsham
2014Doris V. Martin David F Stoy
2015 Dorcas J Ross Edward S Newsham
2016 Fayemala A Munson John Smith
2017 Fayemala A Munson Edward S Newsham
2018 Sandra K Stoy David F. Stoy
2019 Sandra K Stoy David F. Stoy
2020 Dorcas Ross Bruce L.Van Buren