Loading...
 
cm150.gif


Oneonta Council No. 87
Cryptic Masons

Assemblies on 4th Wed. at 7:30 pm
Dinner at 6:30 pm

Sept.-Oct. & Jan.-May
Oneonta Masonic Temple
322 Main Street
Oneonta, New York 13820

R∴I∴ Robert N. Rogers III, DDGM bob.rogers837 at stny.rr.com
R∴I∴ Bruce L. Van Buren (87), Assistant Grand Lecturer 607-435-7767 vanburen.bruce at gmail.com
R∴I∴ Ernest Parker, Grand Steward, District Officer

M∴I∴ John A. Gallant, Grand Master

}

Oneonta Council 87 Trestleboard 2021-2022

Companions,

The Current Officers should be able to perform the duties of their positions without books and also try to learn the next progressive position, making the transition next year much easier. It is especially important to competently know your part in the conferral of degrees to make the experience more meaningful and memorable to the candidates. Remember, this will be the first time they will experience Cryptic Masonry, it should be impressive.

If any Companion is contemplating becoming an Officer, please let your intentions be known. It is a worthwhile experience. As such, you will have a more meaningful knowledge of the Cryptic Rite.

Lastly, the Cryptic Ritual is straightforward, and when done properly, beautiful as well, so, let us all participate wholeheartedly.

Fraternally,
R∴I∴ Richard S. Transue, Master

Schedule

  • Unless otherwise notified all Assemblies will commence at 7:30 with dinner preceding at 6:30.
  • Dress code is coat & tie or tuxedo .
2019 Time Assembly Meal/Location
Sat Apr 20 2:00 pm Grand Lecturer's Convention, for the 4th and 7th Cryptic Districts - / Oneonta
August 16-17 196th Assembly of Grand Council
Desmond Hotel, Albany NY
Sept 25 6:30 pm
7:30pm
Dinner
Grand Line Officer visit ( Tuxedo if you have one )
R.I. Richard Kerimoglu Grand Marshall
Recap Grand Council Assembly
Chenango
Oct 23 6:30 pm
7:30pm
Dinner
DDGM & AGL Official Visit
Otsego
2020 Time Assembly Refreshments/Location
Jan 22 6:30 pm
7:30pm
Dinner
Delaware
Feb 26 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Confer Royal Master degree
If no candidate then rehearsal of degree
Chenango
Mar 25 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
CANCELLED Otsego
Apr 22 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Confer Select Master degree
Appoint Nominating Committee (or just rehearse degree)
Delaware
May 27 7:30 pm Ask officers to continue Zoom ID 827 6416 9082
Aug 26 7:30 pm Preparations for Resuming Assemblies Zoom ID 827 6416 9082
Sept 23 7:30pm Assembly: MI Phillip Chandler Install DDGM & AGL
Election & Installation of officers
Oct 28 7:30 pm Assembly Zoom
Jan 27 7:30pm Assembly Zoom
Feb 24 7:30 pm Assembly Zoom
Mar 24 7:30 pm Assembly Zoom, Appoint Nominating Committee
Apr 28 7:30 pm Assembly in person
May 26 7:30 pm Annual Assembly: Election & Installation of Officers
DDGM & AGL Official Visit
in person
2021 Time Assembly Meal/Location
August 21-22 198th Assembly of Grand Council
Desmond Hotel, Albany NY
22 September 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Resume “Normal” Council protocol
Recap of Grand Council Assembly
Assure everyone is able to do their parts in the Degrees.
Oneonta Area
Sat Oct 9 Cryptic Tri-state Degrees Saugerties
Wed Oct 27 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Confer Royal Master degree
(Tuxedo if you have one)
Delhi Area
2022 Time Assembly Meal/Location
26 January 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Confer Select Master Degree (Tuxedo if you have one)
Chenango Area
23 February 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Official Visit of R:.I:. Robert Rogers, DDGM, 4th Cryptic District
Oneonta Area
23 March 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Appointment of Nominating Committee
Program by R:.I:. Bob Rogers - “Enoch’s Secret Vault”
Delhi Area
27 April 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Report of Nominating Committee / Election of Officers
Chenango Area
25 May 6:30 pm
7:30 pm
Dinner
Installation of Officers
Oneonta Area

Officers 2021-2022

Illustrious Master R∴I∴ Richard S. Transue
Deputy Master I∴ James A Meek meekjandl at earthlink.net
Principal Conductor of the Works V∴I∴ William Morley
Treasurer R∴I∴ David F. Stoy, KYGCH dstoy at stny.rr.com
Recorder R∴I∴ Robert N. Rogers III, KYCH bob.rogers1037 at gmail.com
Captain of the Guard I∴ Charles L. Lowe plowe10 at stny.rr.com
Conductor of the Council Alexander D. Brannan
Chaplain R∴I∴ James W. Hemstrought, Jr.
Steward Kenneth Soden
Sentinel Kyle Bodine
Marshal James Higbie
Trustee 3 yr. Richard Morley
Trustee 2 yr. R∴I∴ James W. Hemstrought, Jr., KYGCH hemstroj at stny.rr.com
Trustee 1 yr. I∴ Charles L. Lowe plowe10 at stny.rr.com
Musician R∴I∴ Francis K. Wilcox fkwilcox at frontiernet.net
Ass't. Treasurer M∴I∴ Fred G. Hickein, KYGCH fhickein at stny.rr.com


 No articles yet.


Contributors to this page: BruceVB .
Page last modified on Monday October 18, 2021 15:40:35 EDT by BruceVB.
[ Execution time: 0.08 secs ]   [ Memory usage: 4.10MB ]   [ Queries: 242 in 0.03 secs ]
Show PHP error messages